Sunday, November 9, 2014
[…] Other examples of disparate treatment for independents or favored status for major party candidates within the Code include:
  • § 24.2-101 where "party" or "political party" are defined as an organization that received at least 10 percent of the total vote cast for any statewide office filled in each of the two preceding elections. 
  • § 24.2-505, "Declaration of candidacy required of independent candidates" that begins, "Any person, other than a candidate for a party nomination or a party nominee ..."
  • § 24.2-506, "Petition of qualified voters required; number of signatures required" which again uses the phrase "other than a party nominee"
  • § 24.2-613, "Form of ballot" in which independents are afforded second-class status and their "names shall be placed on the ballot after the political parties and recognized political parties"
In 2013 the Washington Post endorsed the election of my Delegate as a "promising lawmaker". Promising what? Further division and greater partisanship?

My Delegate's message was clear: independents need not apply.