Sunday, November 9, 2014
[…] Given the estimate that about 40 percent of Fairfax County voters consider themselves "independent", that means their ranks are underrepresented.

Other examples of disparate treatment for independents or favored status for major party candidates within the Code include:
  • § 24.2-101 where "party" or "political party" are defined as an organization that received at least 10 percent of the total vote cast for any statewide office filled in each of the two preceding elections. 
  • § 24.2-505, "Declaration of candidacy required of independent candidates" that begins, "Any person, other than a candidate for a party nomination or a party nominee ..."
  • § 24.2-506, "Petition of qualified voters required; number of signatures required" which again uses the phrase "other than a party nominee"